Privacy and Club Intrawest

Privacy

To view the Privacy Policy for Intrawest ULC with respect to its Club operations, Resort Ventures Limited Partnership and Intrawest Resort Ownership Corporation, please click here and note the following.

Special Note for Residents of the United States

The Financial Modernization Act of 1999 (15 USC Subchapter I, Sec. 6801-6809, also known as the Gramm Leach Bliley Act, or GLB Act) makes special provisions for the protection of Non-public Personal Information collected pursuant to the requirements of developer-provided financing. A company within the Intrawest ULC group of companies that provides such developer financing will provide a "Privacy Statement" to each Borrower and be compliant with the GLB Act in addition to the requirements of the Privacy Policy addressed under the Canadian legislation PIPEDA.

Security

As a valued Member/Guest of ClubIntrawest.com we are dedicated to protecting your personal information.

Q: What security measures does ClubIntrawest.com have in place to ensure my credit card and personal information is kept safe and private over the Internet?

ClubIntrawest.com has gone to great lengths to ensure your confidentiality and security when submitting credit card information through our Web site. We use several layers of robust security methods including encryption, firewalls, and timed log out to ensure the confidentiality of your personal and financial information.

Encryption is used whenever personal or financial information is requested from you. Our systems are protected by firewalls. Firewalls are a combination of industrial strength computer hardware and software that securely separates the Internet from our organization's internal Web servers and computer systems. Firewalls are the best available technology for preventing unauthorized Internet traffic and access to our Web servers. What is encryption and how does it work? To prevent the risk of your information being intercepted and read by a third party, we use a security measure called Encryption.


Q: What is encryption and how does it work?

Encryption is the process of scrambling data into an unreadable format for secure transmission over the Internet. Similar to secret code, Encryption takes your data and uses complex mathematical equations called algorithms to scramble the information into unreadable format called ciphertext. The ciphertext is impossible to read without having a key to unscramble the information to its original form.

Information is scrambled or encrypted on the client side (your browser) and then unscrambled or decrypted at the server side. The two most common levels of encryption are 40-bit and 128-bit and they have both been implemented commercially on popular browsers like Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator. The encryption we use to transit your financial data is based on one of the highest levels of security currently available in North America.

We may also use personal account information and data collected through your personal identification to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with affiliates and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information. Your identity is kept anonymous.


Q: Does ClubIntrawest.com use Cookies?

Depending on how you have configured your browser, when you visit Clubintrawest.com, a small file – a "cookie" – is stored on your computer. The cookie contains a unique personal identification code and is used to personalize content upon your return.

Q: Does ClubIntrawest.com disclose personal customer information to third parties?

We do not and will not sell or rent users' non-aggregated specific personal information to third party companies.

ClubIntrawest.com reserves the right to cooperate with local, provincial and national, and international officials in any investigation requiring either personal information -- including any personal information provided online through www.clubIntrawest.com -- or reports about lawful or unlawful user activities on this site.

ClubIntrawest.com also reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We also reserve the right at any time to disclose any information in an individual's account:

  1. i. to satisfy any law, regulation or government request;
  2. ii. if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to site operation; or
  3. iii. to protect the rights or property of ClubIntrawest.com and its users, sponsors, providers, licensers or merchants.

Conclusion

At ClubIntrawest.com your privacy & security concerns are important to us. Should you have any questions please contact us at: websupport@clubintrawest.com